Frequently asked questions for hospital employers after passage of SQ 788 medical marijuana
[…] Further, if your hospital is subject to the federal Drug-Free Workplace Act of 1988, which requires some federal contractors and all federal grantees to agree that they will provide drug-free workplaces as a condition of receiving a contract or grant from a federal agency, you must comply with federal law to drug screen and test employees.

Oklahoma employers who wish to drug test employees in Oklahoma can only do so in accordance with the Workplace Drug and Alcohol Testing Act. (40 O.S. §554, cited below)

“Employers may conduct drug and alcohol testing in accordance with the Standards for Workplace Drug and Alcohol Testing Act. Employers who choose to conduct drug or alcohol testing may only request or require an applicant or employee to undergo testing under any of the following circumstances:
1. Applicant and transfer/reassignment testing: A public or private employer may request or require an applicant to undergo drug or alcohol testing and may use a refusal to undergo testing or a positive test result as a basis for refusal to hire. A public or private employer may also request or require an employee who transfers to a different position or job, or who is reassigned to a different position or job, to undergo drug or alcohol testing;
2. For-cause testing: A public or private employer may request or require an employee to undergo drug or alcohol testing at any time it reasonably believes that the employee may be under the influence of drugs or alcohol, including, but not limited to, the following circumstances:
a. drugs or alcohol on or about the employee’s person or in the employee’s vicinity,
b. conduct on the employee’s part that suggests impairment or influence of drugs or alcohol,
c. a report of drug or alcohol use while at work or on duty,
d. information that an employee has tampered with drug or alcohol testing at any time,
e. negative performance patterns, or
f. excessive or unexplained absenteeism or tardiness;
3. Post-accident testing: A public or private employer may require an employee to undergo drug or alcohol testing if the employee or another person has sustained an injury while at work or property has been damaged while at work, including damage to equipment. For purposes of workers’ compensation, no employee who tests positive for the presence of substances defined and consumed pursuant to Section 465.20 of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes, alcohol, illegal drugs, or illegally used chemicals, or refuses to take a drug or alcohol test required by the employer, shall be eligible for such compensation;